Georgia History Festival Sponsors &
Host Committee

Thank you to the Georgia History Festival sponsors and Host Committee for supporting the educational mission and year-round programming of the Georgia Historical Society!

Georgia History Festival Chairs

Mr. Dan Amos and Mrs. Donna Hyland, Honorary
Mr. David P. Abney and Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Cay


Trustee


Festival

 Delta Air Lines Georgia Power


Founding

 


Oglethorpe

Presenting
    Morehouse School of Medicine

Platinum
  Camden Real Estate Co.

Gold
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta  Genuine Parts Company   Georgia Chamber of Congress          Savannah Distributing Company Truist Waffle House

Foundations and Institutions

The Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Georgia

George W. Strickland, Jr. Foundation

J.C. Lewis Foundation

Publix Super Markets Charities

The Quarterman & Keller Foundation

Williams Family Foundation of Georgia


2024 Georgia History Festival
Host Committee

 

Oglethorpe

Mr. and Mrs. Dan Cathy

 

Patron

Mr. and Mrs. Francis S. Blake

Mr. and Mrs. F. Reed Dulany III

Mr. and Mrs. John Morgan

The Clyde C. Tuggle Family

 

Benefactor

Mr. and Mrs. David P. Abney

Mr. and Mrs. F. Duane Ackerman

Mr. and Mrs. James H. Blanchard

Ms. Stephanie V. Blank

Dr. and Mrs. Sidney J. Bolch III

Mr. and Mrs. W. Paul Bowers

Mr. and Mrs. Kerry Breitbart

Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Cooper

Mr. and Mrs. Walter M. “Sonny” Deriso

Mr. and Mrs. Beverly M. DuBose III

Mr. Bob Faircloth

Mr. and Mrs. Brian Harlander

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Haynes III

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas J. Hertz

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Holder

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Irby

Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Kole

Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Levy

Mr. and Mrs. Angus Littlejohn

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Rabinowitz

Mrs. Rosaleen R. Roxburgh

Mr. and Mrs. Mark V. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Austin P. Sullivan

Mr. and Mrs. Larry Thompson

Mr. and Mrs. Don L. Waters

 

Chair

The Honorable and Mrs. Roy E. Barnes

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin S. Blair

Mr. Mark L. Burns

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Cay

Ms. Julie E. Hunt

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Iocovozzi

Mrs. Betsy Lancaster

Mr. and Mrs. Keith W. Mason

Dr. and Mrs. William T. Moore

Vanita and Harry Morgan

Dr. and Mrs. L. Jeffrey Payne

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Price

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas V. Reilly

Mr. and Mrs. H. Jerome Russell, Jr.

Dr. Michael Sharkey

Mr. William Sprague III

Mr. and Mrs. Kessel D. Stelling, Jr.

Mrs. Helen R. Steward

Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Wilheit, Sr.

Ms. Susan A. Willetts and Mr. Alan K. Pritz

 

Member

Mr. and Mrs. R. Stanley Allen

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Alston, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. G. Holmes Bell IV

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Brown, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John D. Carswell

Mr. and Mrs. Gene Cartledge

Mr. and Mrs. Jack Cay IV

Mr. James Collins

Mr. and Mrs. Erroll B. Davis, Jr.

Mrs. Vincent J. Dooley

Mr. Kyle Dwyer and Ms. Sabrina Nagel

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Dyer

Mr. and Mrs. George Fawcett II

Mr. and Mrs. Ned Gay

Mr. and Mrs. Joel Goodman

Mr. and Mrs. Steve Green

Mr. and Mrs. Brent Harlander

Mr. and Mrs. Neil Hightower

Mr. and Mrs. Ross David Kaminsky

Mr. Richard Kessler

Mr. and Mrs. Ted J. Kleisner

Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Kronowitz

Mrs. Robert O. Levitt

Mr. Samuel G. McCachern

Mr. and Mrs. John F. McMullan

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Meshad

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Mingledorff

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hills Morris, Jr.

Mr. Ted Muller

Mr. and Mrs. C.V. Nalley III

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick T. O’Connor

Mr. and Mrs. David Paddison

Mr. and Mrs. Jim Pannell

Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan B. Pannell

Dr. Melissa Parker

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Pendleton

Mr. and Mrs. Winston Pittman, Sr.

Dr. Kristina and Mr. Jason Riopelle

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Roberts

Mr. and Mrs. John P. Rogers

Mr. and Mrs. Graham Sadler

Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Schneider

Ms. Swann Seiler

Mrs. Alana Shepherd

Mr. and Mrs. Philip Solomons, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Paul H. Threlkeld

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Tucker

Mr. and Mrs. R. Bartley Turner

Mr. and Mrs. William Wallace

Mr. and Mrs. Brent Watts

Mr. and Mrs. William Weil

Mr. and Mrs. James Corde Wilson III

 


Honorary Host Committee

The Honorable Teri Anulewicz ● The Honorable James Beverly ● The Honorable Jon G. Burns ● The Honorable Max Burns ● The Honorable Gloria Butler ● The Honorable Chris Carr ● The Honorable Buddy Carter ● The Honorable Katie Dempsey ● The Honorable Mike Dugan ● The Honorable Tim Echols ● The Honorable Chuck Efstration ● The Honorable Joseph Gullett ● The Honorable Ed Harbison ● The Honorable Matt Hatchett ● The Honorable Penny Houston ● The Honorable Chuck Hufstetler ● The Honorable Edna Jackson ● The Honorable Burt Jones ● The Honorable Jan Jones ● The Honorable Derek Mallow ● The Honorable Butch Parrish ● The Honorable Chuck Payne ● The Honorable Brad Raffensperger ● The Honorable Calvin Smyre ● The Honorable Ron Stephens ● The Honorable Blake Tillery ● The Honorable Ben Watson


Media Sponsors

Dick Broadcasting Co.   Georgia Trend  


Special Thanks


For information on how your company can become a Corporate Sponsor of the Georgia History Festival or to join the Host Committee please contact Cherie Trice or 912.651.2125, ext. 141.